Legal

Copyright Notice

Copyright © Commonwealth of Australia 2000-2013

This work is copyright. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use or use within your organisation. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved.

This notice is not to be erased.

You are not permitted to re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the information or material without seeking prior written approval from the Commonwealth.

You are not permitted to use the plp.org.fj web site to sell a product or service or to increase traffic to your web site.

Linking to this site

You may link to the plp.org.fj  site at your full expense and responsibility. You must not:

  • alter any of the web site’s contents; or
  • frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this web site on any other web site.

PLP.org.fj reserves the right to prevent linking by giving notice.

Disclaimer
This Internet site is presented by the Commonwealth for the purpose of disseminating information free of charge for the benefit of the public.

The quality of the information available on this Internet site is monitored with the information updated regularly.

The Commonwealth does not however guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this Internet site or on any linked site.

The Commonwealth recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this Internet site and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the Internet site for their purposes.

This Internet site is not a substitute for independent professional advice and users should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material on this Internet site may include the views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commonwealth, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to external Internet sites

This Internet site contains links to other Internet sites that are external to plp.org.fj. We take reasonable care in linking Internet sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external Internet sites.

Links to external Internet sites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this Internet site are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the Internet site they visit.

Privacy statement
Personal information collected by plp.org.fj  is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

Site visit data
This site is operated by an external service provider. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This “clickstream data” is recorded for statistical purposes. It is used by plp.org.fj  to help improve the site. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operation system (for example Windows, MAC etc)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Collection of personal information

When you e-mail us:

  •  we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

Other personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:

  • be collected by lawful and fair means
  • be used for a lawful purpose
  • be collected with your consent, and
  • the purpose for collection should be clear and explicit.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

The Pacific Leadership Program (PLP) only uses cookies in a very limited way, to maintain navigation information during your site visit or to ensure the operation of the PLP website. These cookies do not store personal information. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Security of information
Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.